Day Trip to Syöte

Syöte is a dream destination for nature lovers

Take a day trip from Oulu to Syöte! Saaga Travel bus to Syöte runs on Saturdays from 2 July to 6 August 2022. You can hop on from Kempele, Oulu and Kuusamontie.

Syöte area has a wide range of opportunities for various nature activities - we recommend hiking or mountain biking! You can also bring your own bike. For those looking for the charm of speed, we recommend downhill cycling in Iso-Syöte Bike Park.

Read more about how to spend your day in Syöte  https://syote.fi/kesaloma-kiireen-pohjoispuolella/

Syöte bus operates around the area during the day, so you can explore more destinations during the day. See the exact schedule and read more about the activities and services in the More Information section below.

PRICES (return ticket)

Webshop From the driver
Adult 40 45
Child 0-3 years 0 0
Child 4-14 years* 20 25
Syöte area internal transfer only** 10 15
Own bike*** 10

* Students for the price of a children's ticket. Student discount available only when purchased online. Student card must be presented on the bus.
**Syöte internal transfer during the day is included in the Oulu-Syöte return ticket.
***Bike transfer must be booked by 6 PM the night before the departure.

DAY TRIP TO SYÖTE - BUY TICKETS HERE

NOTE! If you want to add more ticket types or transport your own bike, select the products one by one and click “Add to cart” after each selection. Go to shopping cart after all ticket types have been added. 

Clear

Further information

Day Trip from Oulu to Syöte

Activities and services in Syöte area

Syöte Visitor Centre

Located in the middle of an old forest, Syöte Visitor Centre is the place to get to know the nature and cultural history of the area through a diverse exhibition. The Nature Centre's hiking counseling, exhibition, Cafe Korppi and Taigaviree equipment rental are open daily from 10 am to 5 pm in the summer from 27 June 2022.

Hiking

The southernmost fell area in Finland has trails that invite you to admire the scenery whether by hiking, biking, water activities or picking berries and mushrooms. We recommend the following trails for a day trip:

  • Naavaparta trail 3 km, 1-2 h, easy route suitable for the whole family, starting point from Syötte Visitor Centre
  • Teerivaara trail 4.5 km, 2-4 h, demanding route, starting point from Syöte Visitor Centre
  • Pikku-Syöte nature trail, 1.8 km, 1h, intermediate level, starting point from Hotel Pikku-Syöte
  • Iso-Syöte Huippupolku (peak) trail 1 km, 0.5-1h, medium-demanding route, starting point from the parking lot of Hotel Iso-Syöte. The summit offers splendid views over Syöte National Park.

Iso-Syöte Bike Park

Enjoy the charm of speed in the Iso-Syöte Bike Park by downhill biking! 12 different routes offer rides for all levels. The majority of the tracks in Iso-Syöte Bike Park are 1-2 kilometers long. The easiest tracks are also great for beginners and you can get started in the Bike Park training area, where there are red routes for more experienced veterans and one black one. From the Iso-Syöte equipment rental shop, it is possible to rent Enduro full-suspension bikes, which are ideal for varying terrain and lift accessed mountain biking.

For the beginners we recommend the Bike Park guidance -lesson. The course starts on Saturdays at 10 am, ie immediately after the bus arrives in Syöte. The price of the course 89 € includes guiding(1-2h), 3h equipment rental (incl. full suspension bike, chest armor, helmet and knee pads) and 3h lift ticket. Book a course in advance at Iso-Syöte Bike Park [email protected] or by calling +358 201 476 471.

You can also start downhill biking with Bike Park package, which includes everything you need for the Bike Park: Downhill bike, protective equipment, elbow and knee pads, fullface helmet and a lift ticket.

Biking

Syöte has a great setting for mountain biking on the Syöte National Park marked trails and gravel roads in the area. Take a full 19km tour of Syöte, one of Finland's most acclaimed mountain biking trails!

Bring your own bike (extra charge € 10) or rent on site (recommended in advance). You can rent a bike e.g. at Hotel Iso-Syöte on top of Iso-Syöte fell, down the fell at Iso-Syöte rental shop, Taigavire rental shop at the Syöte Visitor Centre or Syöte Rent & Safaris; all these are also good places to get to the trails.

Swimming

Swimming is possible eg. at Luppovesi (behind KIDE Hotel) and along the Syötteen kierros 19-km circular trail around the Iso-Syöte fell at Kellarilampi and Lauttalampi ponds.

Outdoor etiquette

Remember to respect nature and to follow the outdoor etiquette. Do not litter, do not waste wood and light campfire only where it is allowed. Read more about the outdoor etiquette here.

Restaurants, cafes and accommodation 

Check the opening hours from the respective websites.

Hotel Iso-Syöte and Restaurant Hilltop on top of the Iso-Syöte fell.
Hotel-Iso-Syöte accommodation offer: Weekly offer to the top of Iso-Syöte for a log cabin 595 € / week (1-4 people) including access to the Arctic Spa, linen and final cleaning. Hotel breakfast is available at an additional cost. Reservations online, tel +358 201 476 400 or [email protected]

KIDE Hotel by Iso-Syöte and Restaurant Bistoria At the foot of Iso-Syöte fell. Accommodation reservations www.isosyote.fi.

Tunturi Market and Tunturi Pub are located at the foot of Iso-Syöte fell, in the immediate vicinity of Iso-Syöte rental shop and KIDE Hotel.The restaurant offers pizza, hamburgers and salads as well as smaller snacks. In the store, you can find food and other daily necessities for a day trip, and you can buy maps of the area. The shop also has a small cafe.

Syöte Booking Centre in KIDE Hotel building: tourist information and cottage and accommodation bookings

Hotel Pikku-Syöte and Restaurant Puro At the top of Pikku-Syöte fell.

Pytky Cafe, visit from the Syötteen kierros trail!

Schedule of the Bus

On Saturdays 2.7.-6.8.2022

Oulu-Syöte
7.30 Kempele, Shell Zeppelin
8.00 Kaarlenväylä street (by Oulu Market Square)
Merikoskenkatu (express stop)
Bus stops along Kuusamontie on request, contact Saaga Travel in advance
10.00 Iso-Syöte rental shop and KIDE Hotel
appr. 10.05 Syöte Visitor Centre
appr. 10.20 Hotel Pikku-Syöte
appr. 10.35 Top of Iso-Syöte fell (Hotel Iso-Syöte)
Syöte internal transfer
13.00 Hotel Pikku-Syöte
13.15 Syöte Visitor Centre
13.20 Iso-Syöte rental shop and KIDE Hotel
13.30 Top of Iso-Syöte fell (Hotel Iso-Syöte)
13.40 Iso-Syöte rental shop and KIDE Hotel
13.45 Syöte Visitor Centre
14.00 Hotel Pikku-Syöte
Syöte-Oulu
15.30 Hotel Pikku-Syöte
15.40 Syöte Visitor Centre
15.50 Iso-Syöte rental shop and KIDE Hotel
16.00 Top of Iso-Syöte fell (Hotel Iso-Syöte)
18.00 Kaarlenväylä street (by Oulu Market Square)
18.20 Kempele, Shell Zeppelin

Further information about the trip

This is a guaranteed departure that is implemented without a minimum number of participants. The price is the return price. The internal transfer in Syöte during the day is included in the price of the Oulu-Syöte return ticket. The price of a one-way Oulu-Syöte or Syöte-Oulu ticket is the same as a return ticket.

The European Disability Card holder's assistant travels on our tour bus free of charge when the card has an A mark. The cardholder pays for his/her own trip.

If you have a larger group (5 people or more), please buy tickets or let us know in advance the night before departure by 6.00 pm on 08 655 5100 so that we will be able to book a sufficiently large bus. Reserve your own seat also for a child aged 0-3.

Bike transportation must be booked by 6pm the night before departure. The bike trailer is only included when the bike seat is reserved in advance. The bike capacity is 5 bikes. If you are leaving with a larger group with bikes, contact Saaga Travel's sales service for a larger bike trailer.

Please note the bus schedules when planning your day, there is no local traffic in the area other than a taxi.

Terms and conditions

1. Guaranteed departure and Saaga Travel's right to cancel the trip

Syöte bus is operated as a guaranteed departure. If there is one customer, the route will be operated.

If there are no people from Oulu to Syöte, the return ride from Syöte to Oulu will not be driven except by prior agreement. If you only want to use a one-way trip from Syöte to Oulu, book a return ticket and contact Saaga Travel's sales service. If you stay in Syöte for a week and use the return ride only the following week, agree about this in advance by contacting Saaga Travel's sales service, tel. 08 655 5100 or [email protected]

We recommend to book the trip by 18.00 the night before the departure in order to be able to estimate the number of passengers and to determine the right size of the bus.

2. The customer's right to cancel a trip they have already purchased

The customer has the right to cancel the booking. If a trip already purchased is canceled by the customer no later than three days before departure, we will withhold a cancellation fee of EUR 10 and refund the balance of the amount paid.

If canceled by the customer up to two days before date of departure, no fee will be refunded.

We recommend to have a travel insurance, which covers cancellation and accidents and illnesses during the trip.

Other Day Trips and Tours by Saaga Travel

Do you like our day trip to Syöte? You may also be interested in our other day trips and travel packages. For more information see Saaga Travel Webshop.

Additional information

Select date

2.7.2022, 9.7.2022, 16.7.2022, 23.7.2022, 30.7.2022, 6.8.2022

Select ticket type

Adult, Child 4-14 years old, Child 0-3 years old, Own bike, Internal Syöte transfer only

See all